Per the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.001, here are a few terms that are helpful when considering Texas product liability law:
[…] Additionally, the law asserts that the duty owed to the consumer goes beyond compensation for injury and damage related to a defect. The seller/manufacturer also has a duty to provide necessary information about the product, safe-handling instructions, and warnings regarding misuse and the dangers inherent with the product even when it is used correctly.
Understanding who is liable in your product liability action is complex. Before a product gets to the consumer, designers, manufacturers, wholesalers, sellers, and other parties have a hand in its creation.
According to Section 82.002 of the law, a manufacturer will be held liable, rather than the seller, in many cases. The seller may be held liable independently for injuries consumers sustain due to “the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product.”
Since it requires expertise and investigation of the product, its defect, and its origins to discern the defendant(s) in a product liability action, we recommend contacting a skilled lawyer.